You are here

Member Nominations for 2017 Council elections

 

Elections for IUSSP Officers and Council members for 2018-2021 will take place from 30 July to 1 October 2017. Following the procedure outlined in the IUSSP Constitution (article 11), the Committee on Nominations has prepared a first list of candidates (see below).

 

IUSSP Members are now invited to propose additional members as candidates:  


  • Member-proposed candidate information must be received at IUSSP Secretariat no later than 15 June 2017
  • Additional nominations must clearly indicate the office or Council seat, including which slate: regional (Africa, Asia, Europe, Latin America and North America) or at large Council member.
  • Additional nominations must be seconded by at least fifteen current members of the IUSSP of at least five different citizenships and accompanied by the written acceptance of the nominated person.

 

Please send all nomination materials to IUSSP Executive Director Mary Ellen Zuppan, either by post or electronically, in one email entitled “Election 2017 - Nomination” (followed by the name of the candidate) and addressed to zuppan@iussp.org. Support letters can be scanned or attached as Word or PDF files, with electronic signatures.

   
Candidates proposed by the Committee on Nominations:

Vice President
(President Elect 2022-25)

(1 seat, two nominees)

Wang Feng 
(China)
Shireen Jejeebhoy 
(I
ndia)
Secretary General and
   Treasurer

(1 seat, two nominees)
Patrick Deboosere
(Belgium)
Nico van Nimwegen
(Netherlands)
Council member
   for Africa

(1 seat, two nominees)
Ayaga Bawah 
(Ghana)
Jean-Francois Kobiané
(Burkina Faso)
Council member
   for Asia and Oceania

(1 seat, two nominees)
Mohammad Jalal Abbasi-Shavazi
 
(Iran)
Samir KC 
(Nepal)
Council member
   for Europe

(1 seat, two nominees)
Mikko Myrskylä 
(Finland)
Clémentine Rossier
(Switzerland/Burkina Faso)
Council member
   for Latin-America

(1 seat, two nominees)
Wanda Cabella
 
(Uruguay)
Suzana Cavenaghi 
(Brazil)
Council member
  for North-America

(1 seat, two nominees)
Irma Elo 
(United States)
David Lam 
(United States)
Council Member at large  (4 seats*, 8 nominees)
Sajeda Amin
 (Bangladesh)
Samuel Clark
(United States) 
Parfait Eloundou-Enyegue
(Cameroon) 
Edith Gray
(Australia)
Fernando Lozano
(Mexico)
Letizia Mencarini
(Italy) 
France Meslé
(France) 
Zitha Mokomane
(Botswana) 

*Based on the assumption that IUSSP membership remains below 2,000 on 30 June 2017.

 

– Read the Committee on Nominations’ report –

 

 

 

English
Donate