You are here

Share

Past Governing Boards of IUSIPP (1928-1938) and IUSSP (1947-2017)


Executive Committee (1928–1930):

– President:  Raymond Pearl (United States)

– Vice President:  Léon Bernard (France)

– Vice President:  Corrado Gini (Italy)

– Vice President and Honorary Treasurer:  Sir Bernard Mallet (United Kingdom)

 

Executive Committee (1931–1934):

– President:  Colonel Sir Charles Close (United Kingdom)

– Secretary General and Honorary Treasurer:  Captain G.H.L.F. Pitt-Rivers (United Kingdom)

– Vice President:  Léon Bernard (France)

– Vice President:  Eugen Fischer (Germany)

– Vice President:  Corrado Gini (Italy)

– Vice President:  Ernest Mahaim (Belgium)

– Vice President:  Bernard Mallet (United Kingdom)

– Vice President:  H.W. Methorst- (Netherlands)

– Vice President:  Raymond Pearl (United States)

 

Executive Committee (1935–1936):

– President:  Colonel Sir Charles Close (United Kingdom)

– Secretary General and Honorary Treasurer:  Captain G.H.L.F. Pitt-Rivers (United Kingdom)

– Vice President:  K.A. Edin (Sweden)

– Vice President:  Eugen Fischer (Germany)

– Vice President:  Adolphe Landry (France)

– Vice President:  Ernest Mahaim (Belgium)

– Vice President:  H.W. Methorst (Netherlands)

– Vice President:  Warren S. Thompson (United States)

 

Executive Committee (1937–1938):

– President:  Adolphe Landry (France)

– Secretary General and Treasurer:  Georges Mauco (France)

– Vice President:  Colonel Sir Charles Close (United Kingdom)

– Vice President:  K.A. Edin (Sweden)

– Vice President:  Eugen Fischer (Germany)

– Vice President:  Livia Livi (Italy)

– Vice President:  Ernest Mahaim (Belgium)

– Vice President:  H.W. Methorst (Netherlands)

– Vice President:  Warren S. Thompson (United States)

– Vice President:  Fernand Baudhuin (Belgium)

 

Bureau (1947–1947):

– President:  Adolphe Landry (France)

– Secretary General and Treasurer:  Georges Mauco (France)

– Vice President:  Marcello Boldrini (Italy)

– Vice President:  Ta Chen (China)

– Vice President:  David V. Glass (United Kingdom)

– Vice President:  Liebmann Hersch (Switzerland)

– Vice President:  Alfred J. Lotka (United States)

– Vice President:  Arca Parro (Peru)

– Vice President:  Stefan Szulc (Poland)

 

Bureau (1949–1952):

– President:  Liebmann Hersch (Switzerland)

– Secretary General and Treasurer:  Georges Mauco (France)

– Vice President:  Louis I. Dublin (United States)

– Vice President:  David V. Glass (United Kingdom)

– Vice President:  Livia Livi (Italy)

– Vice President:  Alfred Lotka (United States)

– Vice President:  K.B. Madhava (India)

– Vice President:  Giorgio Mortara (Brazil/Italy)

– Vice President:  Alfred Sauvy (France)

– Vice President:  Stefan Szulc (Poland)

 

Bureau (1953–1953):

– President:  Liebmann Hersch (Switzerland)

– Secretary General and Treasurer:  David V. Glass (United Kingdom)

– Vice President:  Julie E. Backer (Norway)

– Vice President:  Louis I. Dublin (United States)

– Vice President:  Livia Livi (Italy)

– Vice President:  K.B. Madhava (India)

– Vice President:  Yuzo Morita (Japan)

– Vice President:  Giorgio Mortara (Brazil/Italy)

– Vice President:  Alfred Sauvy (France)

 

Bureau (1954–1954):

– President:  Giorgio Mortara (Brazil/Italy)

– Secretary General and Treasurer:  Pierre Depoid (France)

– Vice President:  Julie E. Backer (Norway)

– Vice President:  Marcello Boldrini (Italy)

– Vice President:  Chidambara Chandrasekaran (India)

– Vice President:  Carlos E. Dieulefait (Argentina)

– Vice President:  David V. Glass (United Kingdom)

– Vice President:  Yuzo Morita (Japan)

– Vice President:  Pascal K. Whelpton (United States)

 

Bureau (1955–1956):

– President:  Giorgio Mortara (Brazil/Italy)

– Secretary General and Treasurer:  Pierre Depoid (France)

– Vice President:  Marcello Boldrini (Italy)

– Vice President:  Chidambara Chandrasekaran (India)

– Vice President:  Carlos E. Dieulefait (Argentina)

– Vice President:  David V. Glass (United Kingdom)

– Vice President:  Kurt Horstmann (Germany)

– Vice President:  Haruo Mizushima (Japan)

– Vice President:  Pascal K. Whelpton (United States)

 

Bureau (1957–1958):

– President:  Frank Lorimer (United States)

– Secretary General and Treasurer:  Louis Henry (France)

– Vice President:  Wilfred D. Barrie (Australia)

– Vice President:  Kurt Horstmann (Germany)

– Vice President:  Hannes Hyrenius (Sweden)

– Vice President:  Wilburg Jimenez Castro (Costa Rica)

– Vice President:  Haruo Mizushima (Japan)

– Vice President:  Nilkanth V. Sovani (India)

– Vice President:  Dolfe Vogelnik (Yugoslavia)

 

Bureau (1959–1960):

– President:  Frank Lorimer (United States)

– Secretary General and Treasurer:  Louis Henry (France)

– Vice President:  Wilfred D. Barrie (Australia)

– Vice President:  Hannes Hyrenius (Sweden)

– Vice President:  Wilburg Jimenez Castro (Costa Rica)

– Vice President:  Nilkanth V. Sovani (India)

– Vice President:  Minoru Tachi (Japan)

– Vice President:  Dolfe Vogelnik (Yugoslavia)

– Vice President:  Wilhelm Winkler (Austria)

 

Bureau (1961–1962):

– President:  Alfred Sauvy (France)

– President Elect:  David V. Glass (United Kingdom)

– Secretary General and Treasurer:  Bernard Benjamin (United Kingdom)

– Vice President:  Ajit Das Gupta (India)

– Vice President:  Wilburg Jimenez Castro (Costa Rica)

– Vice President:  Carmen A. Miro (Panama)

– Vice President:  Hanna Rizk (Egypt)

– Vice President:  Minoru Tachi (Japan)

– Vice President:  Irene Taeuber (United States)

– Vice President:  Dolfe Vogelnik (Yugoslavia)

– Vice President:  Wilhelm Winkler (Austria)

 

Bureau (1963–1964):

– President:  David V. Glass (United Kingdom)

– President Elect:  Dolfe Vogelnik (Yugoslavia)

– Secretary General and Treasurer:  Eugene Grebenik (United Kingdom)

– Vice President:  Bernardo Colombo (Italy)

– Vice President:  Ajit Das Gupta (India)

– Vice President:  Carmen A. Miro (Panama)

– Vice President:  Helmut V. Muhsam (Israel)

– Vice President:  Minoru Muramatsu (Japan)

– Vice President:  Hanna Rizk (Egypt)

– Vice President:  George W. Roberts (Jamaica)

– Vice President:  Irene Taeuber (United States)

 

Bureau (1965–1968):

– President:  Dolfe Vogelnik (Yugoslavia)

– President Elect:  Chidambara Chandrasekaran (India)

– Secretary General and Treasurer:  Eugene Grebenik (United Kingdom)

– Vice President:  Jorge Arias B. (Guatemala)

– Vice President:  Bernardo Colombo (Italy)

– Vice President:  Abdul Moneim Nasser– El-Shafei (Egypt)

– Vice President:  Ronald Freedman (United States)

– Vice President:  Andras Klinger (Hungary)

– Vice President:  Helmut V. Muhsam (Israel)

– Vice President:  Minoru Muramatsu (Japan)

– Vice President:  George W. Roberts (Jamaica)

 

Council (1969–1972):

– President:  Chidambara Chandrasekaran (lndia)

– Vice President:  Carmen A. Miro (Panama)

– Secretary General and Treasurer:  Eugene Grebenik (United Kingdom)

 Council Member:  Jorge Arias B. (Guatemala)

– Council Member:  Mogens Boserup (Denmark)

– Council Member:  Gérard Calot (France)

– Council Member:  Mercedes B. Concepcion (Philippines)

– Council Member:  Abdul Moneim Nasser– El-Shafei (Egypt)

– Council Member:  Ronald Freedman (United States)

– Council Member:  Andras Klinger (Hungary)

– Council Member:  Emmanuel Omaboe (Ghana)

 

Council (1973–1976):

– President:  Carmen A. Miro (Panama)

– Vice President:  Ansley J. Coale (United States)

– Secretary General and Treasurer:  Massimo Livi Bacci (Italy)

– Council Member:  Wildred O. Barrie (Australia)

– Council Member:  Mogens Boserup (Denmark)

– Council Member:  Gérard Calot (France)

– Council Member:  Mercedes Concepcion (Philippines)

– Council Member:  Milos Macura (Yugoslavia)

– Council Member:  Walter Mertens (Canada)

– Council Member:  Emmanuel Omaboe (Ghana)

– Council Member:  A. Chandra Sekhar (India)

 

Council (1977–1980):

– President:  Ansley J. Coale (United States)

– Vice President:  Mercedes B. Concepcion (Philippines)

– Secretary General and Treasurer:  Massimo Livi Bacci (Italy)

– Council Member:  Wilfred D. Barrie (Australia)

– Council Member:  Henri Leridon (France)

– Council Member:  Guillermo Maccio (Uruguay)

– Council Member:  Milos Macura (Yugoslavia)

– Council Member:  Chukuka Okonjo (Nigeria)

– Council Member:  Nafis Sadik (Pakistan)

– Council Member:  Riad Tabbarah (Lebanon)

– Council Member:  Dirk van de Kaa (Netherlands)

 

Council (1981–1984):

– President:  Mercedes B. Concepcion (Philippines)

– Vice President:  William Brass (United Kingdom)

– Secretary General and Treasurer:  Georges Tapinos (France)

– Council Member:  John C. Caldwell (Australia)

– Council Member:  Kweku T. de Graft-Johnson (Ghana)

– Council Member:  Roushdi Henin (Egypt)

– Council Member:  Jerzy Z. Holzer (Poland)

– Council Member:  Shigemi Kano (Japan)

– Council Member:  Henri Leridon (France)

– Council Member:  Guillermo A. Maccio (Uruguay)

– Council Member:  Samuel Preston (United States)

– Council Member:  Dirk van de Kaa (Netherlands)

 

Council (1985–1989):

– President:  William Brass (United Kingdom)

– Vice President:  Massimo Livi-Bacci (Italy)

– Secretary General and Treasurer:  Georges Tapinos (France)

– Council Member:  Mohammed A.– El-Badry (Egypt)

– Council Member:  Charlotte Höhn (Germany)

– Council Member:  Shigemi Kono (Japan)

– Council Member:  Jose Alberto Magno de Carvalho (Brazil)

– Council Member:  Geoffrey McNicoll (Australia)

– Council Member:  Roland Pressat (France)

– Council Member:  Samuel Preston (United States)

– Council Member:  Jorge Somoza (Argentina)

– Council Member:  Léon Tabah (France)

 

Council (1990–1993):

– President:  Massimo Livi-Bacci (Italy)

– Vice President:  John C. Caldwell (Australia)

– Secretary General and Treasurer:  Allan G. Hill (United Kingdom)

– Council Member:  Dragana Avramov (Yugoslavia)

– Council Member:  Monica Das Gupta (United States)

– Council Member:  Charlotte Höhn (Germany)

– Council Member:  Jacques Légaré (Canada)

– Council Member:  José Alberto Magno de Carvalho (Brazil)

– Council Member:  Jane Menken (United States)

– Council Member:  John Pollard (Australia)

– Council Member:  Roland Pressat (France)

– Council Member:  Saw Swee-Hock (Singapore)

 

Council (1994–1997):

– President:  John C.– Caldwell (Australia)

– Vice President:  José Alberto Magno de Carvalho (Brazil)

– Secretary General and Treasurer:  Allan G. Hill (United Kingdom)

– Council Member:  Jorge Balan (Argentina)

– Council Member:  Anna Cabré (Spain)

– Council Member:  Sidiki Coulibaly (Burkina Faso)

– Council Member:  Monica Das Gupta (United States)

– Council Member:  Jacques Légaré (Canada)

– Council Member:  Jane Menken (United States)

– Council Member:  Jacques Vallin (France)

– Council Member:  Jiang Zhenghua (China)

– Council Member:  Huda Zurayk (Lebanon)

 

Council (1998–2001):

– President:  José Alberto Magno de Carvalho (Brazil)

– Vice President:  Jacques Vallin (France)

– Secretary General and Treasurer:  Wolfgang Lutz (Austria)

– Council Member:  Alaka Basu (India)

– Council Member:  Anna Cabré (Spain)

– Council Member:  David A. Coleman (United Kingdom)

– Council Member:  José Gomez de Leon (Mexico)

– Council Member:  Ronald Lee (United States)

– Council Member:  Alan B. Simmons (Canada)

– Council Member:  James T. Trussell (United States)

– Council Member:  Jiang Zhenghua (China)

– Council Member:  Huda Zurayk (Lebanon)

 

Council (2002–2005):

– President:  Jacques Vallin (France)

– Vice President:  Hania Zlotnik (Mexico)

– Secretary General and Treasurer:  Mary M. Kritz (United States)

– Council Member:  Alaka Basu (India)

– Council Member:  Graziella Caselli (Italy)

– Council Member:  John B. Casterline (United States)

– Council Member:  David A. Coleman (United Kingdom)

– Council Member:  Peter F. McDonald (Australia)

– Council Member:  Zeba Sathar (Pakistan)

– Council Member:  Alan B. Simmons (Canada)

– Council Member:  James T. Trussell (United States)

– Council Member:  Yi Zeng (China)

 

Council (2006–2009):

– President:  John Cleland (United Kingdom)

– Vice President:  Peter F. McDonald (Australia)

– Secretary General and Treasurer:  Nico van Nimwegen (Netherlands)

– Council Member:  Elizabeth Annan-Yao (Côte d'Ivoire)

– Council Member:  Graziella Caselli (Italy)

– Council Member:  John B. Casterline (United States)

– Council Member:  Thomas K. LeGrand (Canada)

– Council Member:  Maria Coleta Oliveira (Brazil)

– Council Member:  Hoda Rashad (Egypt)

– Council Member:  Catherine Rollet (France)

– Council Member:  Yasuhiko Saito (Japan)

– Council Member:  Zeba Sathar (Pakistan)

– Council Member:  Yi Zeng (China)

 

Council (2010–2013):

– President:  Peter F. McDonald (Australia)

– Vice President:  Anastasia Gage (Sierra Leone/United States)

– Secretary General and Treasurer:  Emily Grundy (United Kingdom)

– Council Member:  Eileen Crimmins (United States)

– Council Member:  Alex Ezeh (Nigeria)

– Council Member:  Véronique Hertrich (France)

– Council Member:  Shireen Jejeebhoy (India)

– Council Member:  Fatima Juarez (Mexico)

– Council Member:  Marwan Khawaja (Palestine)

– Council Member:  Thomas K. LeGrand (Canada)

– Council Member:  Cheikh Mbacke (Senegal)

– Council Member:  Alberto Palloni (Italy)

– Council Member:  Catherine Rollet (France)

 

Council (2014–2017):

– President:  Anastasia Gage (Sierra Leone/United States)

– Vice President:  Thomas K. LeGrand (Canada)

– Secretary General and Treasurer:  France Meslé (France)

– Council Member:  Sajeda Amin (United States)

– Council Member:  Ann Biddlecom (United States)

– Council Member:  Parfait Eloundou Enyegue (Cameroon)

– Council Member:  Emily Grundy (United Kingdom)

– Council Member:  Fatima– Juarez (Mexico)

– Council Member:  Oystein Kravdal (Norway)

– Council Member:  David Lam (United States)

– Council Member:  Tom Moultrie (South Africa)

– Council Member:  Edith Pantelides (Argentina)

– Council Member:  Sureeporn Punpuing (Thailand)

English
Donate